Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Where necessary, Standard Duplicating Machines Corporation (“Standard Finishing Systems”) collects personal data from people in the normal course of its business. We capture Name, Email, Mailing Address, and Telephone numbers in order to respond to queries and to promote our goods and services to you.

People we collect data from can include; customers, suppliers, employees, business contacts and others that we need to contact or have a relationship with.

We only keep data records for as long as is necessary for business purposes, or until asked to delete it by the individual.

Your privacy is important to us, and we will always strive to protect your information using all of the mechanisms at our disposal. We continue to assess new technology to evaluate its ability to provide additional protection of your information.

Types of Information

It is not necessary to provide any personal information when you visit the Standard Finishing Systems website (“Site”), but if you do voluntarily provide information (“Web Forms Information”) through one of our online inquiry, feedback, or request forms, you may receive communications related to your inquiry or other general marketing communications from Standard Finishing Systems.

In addition to Web Forms Information gathered through a voluntary submission of our web forms, Standard Finishing Systems also uses third-party analytics services to gather information (“Site Visitorship Information”) on Site activity, such as data on how many people visit the Site, the pages they visit, where they come from, how long they stay, etc. The information Standard Finishing Systems collects, stores and analyzes through these services is used to improve the way we do business online with our current customers and potential customers.

You can learn more about each of the types of information we collect and how to opt-out of these processes below.

Site Visitorship Information

Site Visitorship Information is:

Standard Finishing Systems uses Site Visitorship Information collected through cookies to improve our website experience and optimize the content we show to our visitors. A cookie is a file that is stored on your browser and communicates with our web server when you visit our website. The cookie itself does not contain personal information, but may be linked to personal information (i.e. forms you have completed) that we hold about you.

You can accept, block, or delete cookies at any time in your browser’s settings.

Standard Finishing Systems also uses Google Analytics and associated features and services that support Display Advertising, including re-targeting. You can opt-out of some of these services by visiting Google’s Ad Settings or by installing add-ons to your browser to block Google Analytics services.

Web Forms Information

Voluntary information visitors provide through online surveys, web forms, and/or site registrations may be stored, analyzed and used for marketing purposes.

Standard Finishing Systems stores email addresses and correspondence of those who communicate with us via a web form. If a visitor has submitted a web form on our Site, they may receive email from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. If visitors do not wish to receive such email, they may remove themselves from mailings through the unsubscribe mechanism provided in each marketing email, or contact us online stating their preference to stop communications at http://www.sdmc.com/contact-us/.

Generally, if visitors supply us with their postal addresses, they will only receive the information they have requested. Visitors may receive unsolicited postal mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. If visitors do not wish to receive such mailings, they may indicate this preference when submitting online information requests to Standard Finishing Systems.

With our headquarters in the United States, Standard Finishing Systems complies with CAN-SPAM for communications sent within the United States, and the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) for communications sent to those in Canada.

Persons who supply Standard Finishing Systems with their telephone numbers online may receive calls from us regarding their inquiries, service requests or orders. Visitors may also receive telephone contact from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events. Contact information we collect may also be made available to certain partners who resell Standard Finishing Systems’ products and services.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Standard Finishing Systems requests that citizens of the EU contact gdpr@sdmc.com with any questions regarding their data.

Our Commitment to Data Security

Standard Finishing Systems works hard to ensure that our systems meet industry security standards. The security of personal information you may submit in connection with a web form, promotion entry, survey response, and/or registration for any feature on the Site is of the utmost concern to us, and we strive to ensure its security on our systems.

However, because no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you transmit such information at your own risk. We will continue to assess new technology to evaluate its ability to provide additional protection of your information.

Changes to this Policy

Standard Finishing Systems may modify this Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect our current privacy practices. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to be informed about how Standard Finishing Systems is protecting your information.

Policy Questions and Enforcement

Standard Finishing Systems is committed to protecting the online privacy of your personal information. If you have questions or comments about our administration of your personally identifiable information, please contact us at gdpr@sdmc.com.

FinishLine Newsletter: